I. LEGAL NOTICE

The website www.dnpphoto.eu is published by: DNP Photo Imaging Europe

 

Société par actions simplifiée with a share capital of € 2,408,000

Entered in the Trade and Companies Register (RCS) of Bobigny under the number B 312 273 550

SIREN/SIRET [Business ID] No.: 312 273 550 00102

Address of registered office: PARIS NORD II - 22, Avenue des Nations - Immeuble Raphaël - VILLEPINTE - CS 51077 - 95948 ROISSY CEDEX CDG - France

Telephone number: +33 (0)1 49 38 65 50

Fax number: +33 (0)1 49 38 80 69

E-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Intra-EU VAT number: FR 94 312 273 550

Managing Editor of the publication: Mr. Roch HOLLANDE

 

Design and production

The website is designed and built by Milton INOUE - Kurimara.

Email : This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

Host

The website is hosted by Médiactive

Address of registered office: 3 cité Paradis 75010 Paris, France

Telephone number: +33 (0)1 55 28 80 60

E-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

II. GENERAL CONDITIONS OF USE

We invite you (“the user”) to read these terms and conditions of use (“T&Cs”) carefully prior to any use of the Website.

Access to and use of the Website are subject to the T&Cs and to the applicable laws.

Any use of the Website by a user shall imply that the said user has previously familiarised him/herself with the T&Cs and has accepted them unreservedly. Any user who does not accept any of the provisions of the T&Cs must refrain from using the Website.

DNP Photo Imaging Europe reserves the right to modify the T&Cs at any time. As far as possible, DNP Photo Imaging Europe shall notify users of changes made to the T&Cs by e-mail or announcement on the Website. In any event, the users are invited to consult the T&Cs on a regular basis, so as to familiarise themselves with any modifications. In the event of disagreement, the user may report the T&Cs and renounce the use of the Website.

A. USE OF THE WEBSITE

The Website is accessible free of charge to any user with Internet access, it being stipulated that all costs relating to access to the Website, regardless of nature, shall be the exclusive liability of the user.

The user is expressly informed and accepts that the content disseminated on the Website is subject to protection by intellectual property rights. In particular, DNP Photo Imaging Europe and companies of the DNP group of which DNP Photo Imaging Europe belongs to are holders of the brands “DNP”, “DNP Dai Nippon Printing” and others. The user undertakes to refrain from any kind of dissemination, extraction, supplementing, modification or reproduction of all or part of the content disseminated on the Website, except with the express written and prior authorisation of DNP Photo Imaging Europe.

B. ACCESSIBILITY OF THE WEBSITE

DNP Photo Imaging Europe shall make efforts, as far as is possible, to keep the Website accessible 7 days a week, 24 hours a day. DNP Photo Imaging Europe may nevertheless interrupt access, notably for reasons of maintenance and upgrading or for any other reasons, notably technical ones.

C. COMPATIBILITY WITH BROWSERS

The Website is compatible with all recent browsers which support HTML 5 and CSS 2 and which comply with the vocabulary and grammar of XHTML and CSS, recommended by the W3C.

Consequently, the Website shall perform optimally with latest generation browsers, albeit while remaining accessible to older browsers.

Use of the following browsers is recommended:

-            for Mac.OS.X (Macintosh operating system 10): Opera, Safari, Mozilla Firefox

-            for Windows: Mozilla Firefox, Opera, Internet Explorer 6, HPR (Home Page Reader) 3.0

-            for Linux: Mozilla Firefox, Opera

D. Guarantee and liability

Within the context of his/her use of the Website, the user undertakes to observe the T&Cs and all applicable regulations. DNP Photo Imaging Europe shall not be held liable for any losses suffered by the user or by any third parties resulting from failure on the part of the user or any third party to observe the T&Cs or any applicable regulations. The user shall bear sole responsibility for the use which he/she makes of the Website and of the information which it contains.

DNP Photo Imaging Europe shall in no case be held liable for any difficulties encountered by the user when using the Website or any incapacity of the same user to use the Website, for any malfunctions or unavailabilities of the computer equipment of the user or of the Website, for any constraints and problems specific to the use of an information network such as the Internet or for the security of data exchanges within such a network.

DNP Photo Imaging Europe reserves the right to modify, move or interrupt all or part of the Website and information at any time, whether temporarily or permanently.

DNP Photo Imaging Europe shall not guarantee that the information on the Website is accurate, free from errors, relevant, exhaustive or that it shall meet the expectations of the user.

E. LINKS TO THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES

The Website provides hypertext links to websites published by third parties. Since DNP Photo Imaging Europe and the Website do not exercise any form of control over these websites and the companies which publish them, DNP Photo Imaging Europe may in no case be held liable for these hypertext links, the products or services offered by these third party websites, data of any nature contained or disseminated on these websites published by third parties, processing of personal data carried out by the publishers of these websites, their use by the user or any actions or deficiencies attributable to third parties.

F. Miscellaneous

The parties agree that they may exchange information necessary for the execution of the T&Cs by electronic means. Any electronic communication between the parties is presumed to have the same force of evidence as a document on a paper medium.

The fact that one of the parties did not claim a breach by the other party of any of the obligations contained in the T&Cs shall not be interpreted as a waiver of the obligation in question.

If any of the provisions of the T&Cs are declared null and void, the parties shall undertake to negotiate in good faith, in order to agree on the terms of a new provision which shall replace the provision in question, while coming close to the initial intention of the parties, with the other provisions remaining in effect and maintaining their full force of obligation.

The T&Cs shall be governed by French law.

III. DATA PROTECTION

DNP Photo Imaging Europe may collect and process personal data concerning the user when he/she uses the Website.

1.       Collected data

The user must provide the required data when requesting registration for the newsletter and certain on-line services in the mandatory fields indicated by an asterisk (*) in order to benefit from the services. If the user fails to provide information for these mandatory fields, the user shall not be able to receive the newsletter and/or to benefit from the concerned on-line services. Answers in the fields not indicated by an asterisk (*) are optional.

On each visit to the Website, the server will automatically recognise the domain of origin of the user but will not automatically detect his/her e-mail address.

The following data are retained when the user visits the Website:

-          his/her domain (automatically detected as stipulated above);

-          his/her e-mail address, if the user has revealed it to DNP Photo Imaging Europe, e.g. by sending messages or questions to this Website, communicating by e-mail, participating in discussion forums, accessing the restricted part of the website through identification, etc.;

-          all of the information concerning the Website pages which the user has consulted;

-          all information which the user has given DNP Photo Imaging Europe voluntarily (e.g. within the context of requests for information and/or registrations on the Website, demands, use of the career module or by accessing the restricted part of the website through identification).

2.       Purposes

The data provided shall be processed by DNP Photo Imaging Europe for the requirements of managing customers and prospects, for sending newsletters and the information which the user has requested, for answering the user’s questions, for addressing commercial proposals to the user and for drawing up statistics.

3.       Period of retention

DNP Photo Imaging Europe only retains the user’s personal data for a reasonable period, which is strictly necessary for the purposes of the data processing for which they have been collected or which the user has subsequently authorised. After this period, they shall be preserved exclusively for statistical purposes and shall not be used for any purpose.

4.       Cookies

DNP Photo Imaging Europe registers data relating to the user’s browsing of the Website in computer files named “cookies”, installed on the user’s Internet browser. The information contained in these cookies is only preserved for the period strictly necessary for their purpose.

The cookies used are strictly necessary for DNP Photo Imaging Europe, since they have the aim of facilitating electronic communication between DNP Photo Imaging Europe and the user and of permitting the provision of certain services.

They notably have the function of:

-          detecting the default language in the browser for defining the language of the Website. If the user has made a manual selection of another language, DNP Photo Imaging Europe shall then retain this choice in the cookies on the user’s browser with a view to the user’s next visit;

-          keeping the user’s session active, notably when the user has given his/her e-mail address for downloads from the Website, so that the user does not have to re-enter his/her e-mail address for a new download;

-          carrying out statistical studies.

5.       Recipients

The user’s personal data shall only be used internally and shall not be assigned to third parties for commercial purposes. They are thus transmitted to the employees of DNP Photo Imaging Europe, as well as to DNP group companies.

DNP Photo Imaging Europe is also likely to assign or share all or part of its assets, including the user’s personal data, within the context of a merger, acquisition, reorganisation, total or partial sale of its assets or in the event of a restructuring or judicial liquidation.

6.       Security and confidentiality

The user’s personal data are processed by DNP Photo Imaging Europe so as to guarantee their security and confidentiality, within the following limits:

-          it is impossible to guarantee Internet security and the data transmitted to the Website in full;

-          it is incumbent on the user to take all of the necessary precautions for ensuring the confidentiality of his/her passwords and not to disclose them to a person who has not been authorised to use them.

7.       The user’s rights

Pursuant to the provisions of French law No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978, the user has a right of access, modification and removal of his/her personal data. The user can submit his/her request by e-mail to: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.